Privacy Policy

I. PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY
Respecting the provisions of current legislation, Isla Azul Formentera (hereinafter also Website) undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

Laws that this privacy policy incorporates
This privacy policy is adapted to current Spanish and European regulations regarding the protection of personal data on the internet. Specifically, it respects the following rules:
Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (GDPR).
Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD).
Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD).
Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data
The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected on Isla Azul Formentera is: Beatriz Vázquez Gilabert, with NIF: 20857730L (hereinafter, Data Controller). Their contact information is as follows:
Address:
Avenida Mediterránea N80 La Savina 07870 Formentera
Contact telephone number: 611494530
Contact email: administracaion@gmail.com

Registration of Personal Data
In compliance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by Isla Azul Formentera through the forms extended on its pages will be incorporated and processed in our files in order to facilitate, expedite and comply the commitments established between Isla Azul Formentera and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the User fills out, or to respond to a request or query from the User. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided for in article 30.5 of the RGPD applies, a record of processing activities is maintained that specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities. carried out and the other circumstances established in the RGPD.

Principles applicable to the processing of personal data
The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles included in article 5 of the RGPD and in article 4 and following of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of the digital rights:
Principle of legality, loyalty and transparency: the User's consent will be required at all times following completely transparent information about the purposes for which personal data is collected.
Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
Data minimization principle: the personal data collected will only be strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
Principle of limitation of the conservation period: personal data will only be maintained in a way that allows the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of its processing.
Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be treated in a way that guarantees its security and confidentiality.
Principle of proactive responsibility: the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are met.

Categories of personal data
The categories of data processed by Isla Azul Formentera are only identifying data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. Isla Azul Formentera undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User for the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
The User will have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as it is to give it. As a general rule, withdrawal of consent will not condition the use of the Website.
On occasions in which the User must or can provide their data through forms to make queries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, they will be informed if the completion of any of them is mandatory. because they are essential for the correct development of the operation carried out.

Purposes of the processing for which personal data are intended
Personal data is collected and managed by Isla Azul Formentera in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to attend to a request or query.
Likewise, the data may be used for commercial personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities specific to the corporate purpose of Isla Azul Formentera, as well as for the extraction, storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User. as well as improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website.
At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the information collected.

Retention periods of personal data
Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 10 years, or until the User requests its deletion.
At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed of the period for which the personal data will be retained or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

Recipients of personal data
The User's personal data will not be shared with third parties.
In any case, at the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

Personal data of minors
Respecting the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 7 of Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, only those over 14 years of age may grant their consent for the processing of your personal data lawfully by Isla Azul Formentera. If it is a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be necessary for the treatment, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

Secrecy and security of personal data
Isla Azul Formentera undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so that the security of personal data is guaranteed and accidental destruction, loss or alteration is avoided. or unlawful use of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data.
The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. .
However, because Isla Azul Formentera cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to inform the User without undue delay when an incident occurs. violation of the security of personal data that is likely to entail a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of personal data security is understood to be any breach of security that causes the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, preserved or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to said data.
The personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and guarantee through a legal or contractual obligation that said confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom the data is made accessible. information.

Rights derived from the processing of personal data
The User has over Isla Azul Formentera and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognized in the RGPD and in Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of rights. digital:
Right of access: It is the User's right to obtain confirmation of whether or not Isla Azul Formentera is processing their personal data and, if so, obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that Isla Azul Formentera has carried out or will carry out. , as well as, among other things, the information available on the origin of said data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for them.
Right to rectification: It is the User's right to have their personal data modified that turns out to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete.
Right to deletion (“the right to be forgotten”): It is the right of the User, provided that current legislation does not establish otherwise, to obtain the deletion of their personal data when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. or treaties; The User has withdrawn his or her consent to the treatment and this does not have another legal basis; the User opposes the treatment and there is no other legitimate reason to continue with it; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of its application, must take reasonable measures to inform those responsible who are processing the personal data of the interested party's request to delete any link to those personal data.
Right to limitation of processing: It is the User's right to limit the processing of their personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of processing when he challenges the accuracy of his personal data; the treatment is illicit; The Data Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has opposed the treatment.
Right to data portability: In the event that the processing is carried out by automated means, the User will have the right to receive their personal data from the Data Controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another controller. of the treatment. Whenever technically possible, the Data Controller will directly transmit the data to that other controller.
Right to object: It is the User's right not to have their personal data processed or to have their processing stopped by Isla Azul Formentera.
Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User's right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on the automated processing of their personal data, including profiling, existing unless current legislation establishes otherwise.
Thus, the User may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference “RGPD www.islazulformentera.com”, specifying:
Name, surname of the User and copy of the DNI. In cases where representation is admitted, identification by the same means of the person representing the User will also be necessary, as well as the document accrediting the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be replaced by any other legally valid means that proves identity.
Request with the specific reasons for the request or information you want to access.
Address for notification purposes.
Date and signature of the applicant.
Any document that proves the request you make.
This application and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or email:
Postal address:
Avenida Mediterránea N80 La Savina 07870 Formentera
Email: administracaion@gmail.com

Claims before the supervisory authority
In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or violation of current regulations in the way in which their personal data is being processed, they will have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a claim with a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which you have your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the control authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

II. COOKIES POLICY
Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each User - on the different devices they may use to browse - so that the server remembers certain information that will later be read only by the server that implemented it. Cookies make browsing easier, more user-friendly, and do not damage the browsing device.
Cookies are automatic procedures for collecting information related to the preferences determined by the User during their visit to the Website in order to recognize them as a User, and personalize their experience and use of the Website, and they can also, for example, help to identify and resolve errors.
The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, the pages viewed, the time spent on the Website and the sites visited just before and after the Website. However, no cookie allows it to contact the User's telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the User's hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the User's private information to be part of the Cookie file is for the user to personally provide that information to the server.
Cookies that allow a person to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, the Privacy Policy described above will apply to them. In this sense, the User's consent will be necessary for their use. This consent will be communicated, based on an authentic choice, offered through an affirmative and positive decision, before the initial, removable and documented treatment.

Own cookies
They are those cookies that are sent to the User's computer or device and managed exclusively by Isla Azul Formentera for the best functioning of the Website. The information collected is used to improve the quality of the Website and its Content and your experience as a User. These cookies allow us to recognize the User as a recurring visitor to the Website and adapt the content to offer content that fits their preferences.

Third party cookies
They are cookies used and managed by external entities that provide Isla Azul Formentera with services requested by it to improve the Website and the user experience when browsing the Website. The main objectives for which third-party cookies are used are to obtain access statistics and analyze navigation information, that is, how the User interacts with the Website.

The information obtained refers, for example, to the number of pages visited, the language, the place from which the IP address from which the User accesses, the number of Users who access, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the time of visit, the browser they use, the operator or type of device from which the visit is made. This information is used to improve the Website, and detect new needs to offer Users Content and/or service of optimal quality. In any case, the information is collected anonymously and Website trend reports are prepared without identifying individual users.
You can obtain more information about cookies, information about privacy, or consult the description of the type of cookies used, their main characteristics, expiration period, etc. in the following link(s):
https://developers.google.com/analytics/
The entity(ies) in charge of providing cookies may transfer this information to third parties, as long as it is required by law or a third party processes this information for said entities.

Social media cookies
Isla Azul Formentera incorporates social network plugins, which allow access to them from the Website. For this reason, social network cookies may be stored in the User's browser. The owners of these social networks have their own data protection and cookie policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices. The User must refer to them to find out about these cookies and, where applicable, the processing of their personal data.

For information purposes only, the links where you can consult these privacy and/or cookie policies are indicated below:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/es/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370?ref=ig Youtube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=es-419&gl=mx
Google+: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=es Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hp-cookies Disable, reject and delete cookies
The User can disable, reject and delete the cookies – totally or partially – installed on their device through the settings of their browser (including, for example, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Explorer). In this sense, the procedures for rejecting and deleting cookies may differ from one Internet browser to another. Consequently, the User must follow the instructions provided by the Internet browser they are using. In the event that you reject the use of cookies – in whole or in part – you may continue using the Website, although the use of some of its features may be limited.

III. ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy, as well as that he accepts the processing of his personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed with the processing. same in the manner, during the deadlines and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website will imply acceptance of its Privacy and Cookies Policy.
Isla Azul Formentera reserves the right to modify its Privacy and Cookies Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to be aware of the latest changes or updates.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was updated on April 9, 2021 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016, relating to the protection of natural persons in what regards the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights.

en_GBEnglish